Privacy Policy

The Alberta Ombudsman’s office has developed this site as a public resource for individuals wanting information about the Alberta Ombudsman’s office.

When you visit our website, our web server collects a limited amount of information which may identify you, such as your Internet domain name or IP address. We use this information for statistical purposes only, to collect and count the number of visits to our site. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

This website does not use “cookies” or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge. (A “cookie” is a file placed on your website to allow the website to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.)

If you choose to provide us with personal information (via email to us or by using an on-line service such as the Complaint Form), we will only use the information you provide to respond to your message or to help us deal with information you have provided to us in the Complaint Form.

If you choose to complete the Complaint Form on our website, the personal information you provide when filling out this Complaint Form is collected under the authority of the Alberta Ombudsman Act. This means that your personal information will be kept and used to determine if the Ombudsman can investigate your complaint and, if so, to actually do the investigation. The personal information you put on the Complaint Form falls under the protection of the confidentiality provisions in the Alberta Ombudsman Act. Therefore, the personal information on the Complaint Form cannot be used in any other proceeding, including before a board or a court. The information on the Complaint Form is not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of websites other than our website. We encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found on other websites.

We make every effort to ensure that all information posted on our website is accurate and complete. However, this website and all the information it contains is provided “as is” without any guarantee or warranty as to its accuracy and completeness. If there is any discrepancy between the information posted on our website and the original paper versions, the original paper document is authoritative.

The Alberta Ombudsman’s office will, under no such circumstances, be liable to any person or business for any indirect, direct, consequential or other damage based on any use of this web site or any other website to which this site is linked, even if the Alberta Ombudsman’s office has been specifically advised of the possibility of damages.

The Alberta Ombudsman’s office is not responsible for any use or misuse of information while it is in transit from your Internet server to ours. If you have any questions about the security of the transmission and storage of information from your server/system to ours, you should read your user manual and contact your Internet service provider.

Our website privacy policy will be reviewed periodically. We reserve the right to change and update our privacy policy without notice. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made.